MHG1400 - Probable Burial Cairn, Methow Hillock

Site of probable late neolithic-bronze age burial cairn.

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Methow Hillock (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

The large grassy mound known as 'Methow Hillock' has an elevation of 10 or 11ft and a diameter of 120ft, but it has been under cultivation and ploughed down to some extent. Beyond being artificial its character is quite indefinite.
RCAHMS 1911; Name Book 1872.

Methow Hillock, is now a circular, grass-covered mound 1.8m high and 34.0m in diameter on a slight eminence some 100m from the shore. A few stone slabs protrude through the surface, but insufficient evidence remains to allow classification. The name is still known locally. Revised at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 16 February 1965.

Methow Hillock, as described above, is probably an unopened burial cairn.