MHG14133 - Fish trap - near Harbour House, Dingwall

A fish trap to the SSE of Harbour House, Dingwall.

• FISH TRAP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A fish trap to the SSE of Harbour House, Dingwall, was identified in 1998 during a coastal erosion survey by CFA between Inverness and Tarbat Ness, on behalf of Historic Scotland. <1> <2>

The remains of a timber and stone intertidal fish trap were surveyed and sampled for radiocarbon dating. The site had been located during a coastal erosion survey between Inverness and Tarbat Ness, on behalf of Historic Scotland. The fish trap, at low water mark, comprises over 100 wooden stakes projecting from the intertidal sandbank in a sinuous line parallel with the shore. Examination of the stakes revealed that in places it is stone-revetted on both shore and landward sides and between some of the stakes are fragments of wattling. The survey revealed that there is more than one fish trap on the site. <3>

A sample was radiocarbon dated in 2004 which provided an uncalibrated 19th century date. <4> See link below to Scottish Radiocarbon Database for radiocarbon date.

Examination of 1999-2001 APs would seem to indicate that this feature continues for at least another 107m (perhaps 130m) to the northeast. On the APs it is visble as a dark line, presumably from attached seaweed. This is very similar to other linear features nearby identified in the same CFA survey (see MHG50806 and MHG50807), and which may meet the fish trap(s) at more or less right angles, with the nearest one referred to as a 'stone revetment' in <3> above. Are they all part of the same feature? [IS-L 26/07/2018]

The GIS spatial data was amended in 2018 according to the 1999-2001 vertical APs. <5>