MHG14200 - Possible late prehistoric enclosures, Mount Eagle, Roskill

Three possible late prehistoric enclosures identified during forestry operations.

• ENCLOSURE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • STOCK ENCLOSURE? (Late Bronze Age - 1250 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Three possible late prehistoric settlement enclosures were reported by Brian Duff of the Forestry Commission. A single enclosure had been reported previously at NH 6460 5756. Two further enclosures have now been identified, both approximately 35 metres in diameter with banks around 1 metre wide. The enclosure previously recorded was noted to have had a little extraction over one edge, but with little damage. <1>

NB the second grid reference on the attached report should read NH 6450 5753 (confirmed by Brian Duff). <2>

These three enclosures were also recorded during field survey in February 2010, although the NGRs given show a slight deviation from <1>. They are up to 37m in diameter, all noted as subcircular enclosures. Vehicle track damage is noted on all enclosures.

With turf banks up to 2m in width and 1m in height, it is suggested that they may represent prehistoric stock enclosures. <3>