MHG14266 - Dalcross Castle

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

(NH 7785 4829) Dalcross Castle (NR)

Dalcross Castle is a good example of the early 17th century tower-built castles; it shows one of the modifications then introduced to the L-plan and was built in 1621 by the 8th Lord Lovat. It was purchased in 1702, the added North wing bears date 1703, by the M'Intoshes whose arms with date 1720 were inserted above the entrance. The upper floors were ruinous but the castle was restored for habitation in 1897-8.
The buildings for byres and stables on the east of the court-yard are comparatively modern.
D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; L Shaw 1882; ISSFC 1921.

This castle is as described above and is still inhabited.
Visited by OS (N K B) 11 August 1964.

Architect: Samuel Grant Alexander (with W.L. Carruthers) - restoration

A tableman of bone was discovered under the stone flooring of the hall at Dalcross Castle. It was exhibited to the Museum and Library in 1897. It measured 1 1/2 inches in diameter and was carved with a grotesque figure, similar to a tableman from Stonehaven. See PSAS for illustration. It has been dated to the 11th/12th century. It is within in the NMS. <1> <2> <3>