MHG14548 - Rampart - Ballindoun Farm

Rampart with ditch - Ballindoun Farm

• RAMPART? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Ballindoun Farm. Among bushes there is an ancient high rampart with a deep ditch on the up and N.E. side 25 yards long. This linear earthwork may be connected with Dun Mor hill fort above. If so, it would appear that construction had been discontinued shortly after commencement, as if overtaken by some disaster. There is a linear earthwork in the wood next to Cabr'ch at approx. OS 535433. In dense whins close to and on the down side of the rampart there is a scatter of large boulders which appears to be the result of human activity. Whins prevent further inspection. <1>