MHG14667 - Buildings/shielings, pits - Achlorachan Wood

Buildings/shielings, pits - Achlorachan Wood

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Three small circular pits of uncertain date and purpose. <1>

Achlorachan Wood, Dromanbuie - Alternative name Achlorachan

A multi-period site in three parts with the majority of the buildings set on a glacial terrace was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. In the field to the south of the track there are 2 buildings, an enclosure and a possible midden scoop. To the north of the track in the forest there are 2 buildings and a sheepfold and in the lower field to the north-east there are 2 possible shielings and 2 storage pits. The large grassy fertile area, adjacent on the valley floor, to west and east, is surrounded by the wall, 781. Buildings/Possible sheilings and pits (789 – 792, 821) - centred on NH 3415 5499 In the field below and to the east:

789 Building/Possible shieling - NH 34205 54981 On a south facing slope and in the middle of a field. Oval in shape, this measures 3m(NW-SE) x 2m internally. The walls are c 0.75m in thickness and there is a clearly defined dished centre.

790 Building/Possible shieling - NH 34105 54981 Close to 789 a larger hut c4.5m (SW-NE) x 2.5m internally. Sub-rectangular in shape with a clear internal wall dividing it into 2 roughly equal compartments. Both compartments are dished and there is an entrance in the south of the west compartment.

791Storage pit - NH 34090 55002 A slightly wasted pit c1.5m in diameter and 0.5m deep 792 Storage pit - NH 34079 54995 An entire pit, oval in shape, c 1.8m x 1.5m and 0.5m deep.

792 Storage pit - NH 34079 54995 An entire pit, oval in shape, c 1.8m x 1.5m and 0.5m deep. <2>