MHG14742 - Easter Auchterflow

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Recorded during field survey. A round cairn, which is approximately 5m in diameter with a 13m spread of stones. There is some stone visible but the cairn is mostly covered in moss and heather. A central depression has a capstone-like slab, which has fallen inwards. It is situated at 210m OD on a southeast-facing slope.
This is a typical Bronze Age burial cairn, similar to MHG7115 and MHG8228. The central depression is likely representative of antiquarian plundering, the goal of which was to rapidly locate the burial cist below the cairn. The large slab found collapsed within the hollow is suggestive of a capstone or side slab from a burial chamber. The presence of several burial cairns within the survey site is evidence of sustained Bronze Age settlement on the land and suggests the importance of the landscape in prehistory. <1>