MHG14810 - "Pride of Strome", Stromemore

The wreck of one of the last two ferries that ran between Strome and Stromeferry.

• FERRY (Unknown date)

Quality of fix = EDM
Horizontal Datum = OGB

Surveying Details
8 Janaury 1987. The wreck of the old Strome Ferry, measuring 16 x 5 metres (52.4 x 16.4 feet), lies stranded at 57 21 50N, 005 32 43W. NGR eastings 186822.9, northings 835916.9n.
Report by HMS ENDURANCE.

6 June 1991. The vessel was found to be charted at 57 21 50.5N, 005 32 39W on chart number 2528 [edition 12 October 1990].

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

This is the wreck of one of the ferries which formerly ran between North and South Strome (Stromeferry). <1>

Information about this site was submitted to the HER by a local researcher, Paul Swan, in September 2008. The “Pride of Strome” was built in 1962 by Forbes of Sandhaven. She is 16m long x 5m wide and was one of the last two ferries operating between Strome and Stromeferry which stopped upon the opening of the road by-pass in 1970. At low tide the sailings had to be suspended for some three hours! So in 1956/7 the jetties were extended to alleviate this considerable problem. Fares were increased to 10/- (50p) & 6/- (30p) for locals, to cover the cost. <2>