MHG51353 - Wreck of "Strome Castle" ferry, Strome

Summary

The current location of the wreck of the "Strome Castle", the smaller of the last two ferries to operate between Strome and Stromeferry.

• WRECK (In use, 20th Century - 1958 AD to 1970 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

Full Description

The current location of the "Strome Castle", which was built by Nobles of Fraserburgh in 1958 and is 9m long x 3m wide. She was the smaller of the last two ferries to operate between Strome and Stromeferry, ceasing in 1970 when the road by-pass was opened. This information was submitted by a local researcher, Paul Swan, together with photographs. It is not known when the wreck was moved to this location. <1><2>