MHG15014 - Field system - Rynuie, Abernethy

Summary

A field system noted during a DBA by J Wood in 1995 and C Dagg during a walkover survey in 2007 in advance of two separate woodland creation schemes.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

P.M. 26/07/96.

A field system noted during a DBA by J Wood in 1995 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. Just south of the township of Rynuie, there was a field system from the 18th or 19th century according to the 1858 Seafield map. <1>

A field system noted during a walkover survey by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. This site is within the large semi-circle of enclosed and improved ground south of Rynuie township. A number of substantial field clearance piles and banks indicate former cultivation. <2>