MHG15134 - 1 and 2 Sandside - Sandside Harbour

1 and 2 Sandside, built c.1830.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1830 AD? to 1830 AD)

Full Description

A pair of 2-storey and attic dwellings adjacent to Sandside Harbour built against the bank with access from the east, harbour, side and west at 1st floor level. It has a 6-bay east elevation.

The buildings were listed at Category A with the adjacent harbour and fishing store in 1984. The whole complex was built in c.1830 by Major Innes of Sandside House.

The buildings clearly had additional bays from the northwest elevation to full second storey height with attic when originally erected as the jagged stone rather than the expected quoins on that elevation attest. The attached long single storey cottage(s) with a crow-stepped southeast end against the main buildings is clearly a later replacement for the lost bay(s). OS 1st edition mapping shows a single building range at least as long as the current buildings, but without indication as to height. If originally as long as the current buildings, the range could have been 16 bays in length. Although listed in 1984 as two dwellings, the 6-bay building is clearly 3 dwellings, with the original third door on the east elevation hidden by a later porch. Photographs taken prior to the addition of the porch clearly show the original 3-dwelling frontage, which each having a single window to the left of the door and a single small window above each door at first floor level. [IS-L 23/01/2022].

A photographic survey of the northernmost of the three dwellings (referred to as 'Mariner's Cottage') was submitted in 2022 in fulfilment of an archaeological condition attached to planning consent for the change of use and restoration of the property. <1>

See also:
MHG2491: Harbour