MHG15156 - 8 Campbell Street, Thurso

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Circa 1830, 2-storey, 3-bay house, with blocked centre entry in Campbell Street, and centre door to 3-bay south-east frontage with entry from Cowie Lane. All harl pointed rubble, tooled rubble dressings. 12-pane glazing; end stacks; slate roof. <1>

Pre-demolition photographs were taken of some lean-to sheds to the rear of the building and submitted to the HER as a requirement of planning consent (10/03387/FUL). <2>

A subsquent photographic survey was produced in 2014 as a condition on a planning application for the demolition of the outbuildings and erection of a proposed garden room and extensions. <3>

The property now incorporates the former No.6 on its north side (see also MHG36412), which is listed separately with No.4. The aforementioned outbuildings lie in what would previously have been the rear of No.6.