MHG15436 - Mile House, Insh

An early 19th-century single storey cottage.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1833 AD)
  • HOSTEL (In use, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2100 AD)

Full Description

An early 19th-century, single storey, 3-bay cottage built of white-washed rubble. The architectural details are fully described in the supplementary information which accompanies the statutory list (see link to online information). The present corrugated iron roof replaced earlier thatch, and the stack at the north gable end appears to have replaced a thatched lum. The cottage is in use as a hostel for a mountaineering club. <1>

A planning application was submitted in November 2008 for the replacement of the weather boarded gabled porch and rear timber extension. Unfortunately work began before record photographs could be obtained, but photographs of the building work in progress have been supplied to the HER by the planning officer. <2>