MHG15440 - Invereshie House Hotel, Kingussie

A large post-medieval house, seat of the Invereshie Estate at Kingussie.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

REFERENCE
Plans and elevations by John Paterson. 18th Century.
Scottish Record Office/NRAS. Architectural drawings index.

A large post-medieval house which is the seat of the Invereshie Estate. The estate is first mentioned in a charter granted to Angus MacPherson in 1637 by the Marquis of Huntly, but the actual house itself stylistically appears to be of C18 construction. It first appears in plan on Roy's Military Map of 1747, and in more detail as a courtyard building on the 1861 1st Edition OS Map. Additions and alterations to the building occurred through to the C20.

In April 2012, a photographic survey and desk-based assessment was carried out by Gray, Marshall and Associates in preparation of a supporting statement for a planning application. Whilst the application is mostly concerned with ancillary buildings on the Invereshie estate - namely the Keeper's Cottage and the Kennels - the report contains an excellent summary of the house's historic significance and use, as well as that of the associated estate.<1>