MHG56558 - Keeper's Cottage - Invereshie Estate, Kingussie

A post-medieval cottage on the Invereshie Estate at Kingussie.

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A post-medieval gamekeeper's cottage of probable C18 or C19 origin on the Invereshie Estate. The building appears on the 1st Edition OS Map, so dates at latest to 1869. The cottage was of a traditional build and style, the primary building materials being stone and mortar, complete with a slate roof.

A photographic survey and desk-based assessment were compiled and collated in 2012 by Gray, Marshall and Associates to form a supporting statement for a planning application. The supporting statement contains the known history of the cottage and wider estate. The cottage was a testament to the estate's past sporting history as a let sporting estate during the C19. <1>