MHG1546 - Township - Torr A'Bhathaich

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A group of about five buildings shown in this area. <1>

Depopulated area: Torr a' Bhathaich and Torr a' Mhuilinn. An extensive depopulated area with many house and enclosure foundations, towards S end of which are remains of 3 corn-drying kilns (at ND 0393 5715, ND 0401 5740, and ND 0403 5698).
Visited by OS (E G C) 11 April 1961.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 21 July 1981.

A township comprising three roofed buildings, one partially roofed building, nineteen unroofed buildings, of which thirteen are long buildings, and seven enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xvi). Three roofed, twenty-seven unroofed and nine enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 15 September 1995.

A large part of the township was recorded by C Dagg during a pre-afforestation project survey in 2004. Shurrery, Depopulated settlement, centred on ND 040 576. The 1st edition OS map shows in total 3 roofed, 1 partially roofed and 19 unroofed buildings, of which 13 were long buildings, with 7 associated enclosures. Some of the settlement areas were located within the survey area, while the rest were located to the north. <2>