MHG1554 - Deserted croft, Forss Water

Site of a deserted croft which contains a cup marked stone in its porch.

• CROFT (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1876 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1872-3. By the early 20th century a horse engine had been added to the northern side of the northernmost building. <1><2>

Photographs of the croft/farmstead buildings were submitted to the HER in March 2010 in order to comply with a condition on planning consent. The buildings are to be retained on the site. <3>

A cup marked stone was reportedly found in the porch of the crofthouse and is still present on the site - see MHG39809. <4>