MHG39809 - Cup marked stone - Forss Water, Broubster

Cup marked stone found in porch of deserted croft.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

(ND 041 588) A cup-marked sandstone boulder measuring 0.6m x 0.36m x 0.24m, with five deep cups on its upper surface.
L J Myatt 1977. <1>

The cup-marked stone, as described by Myatt, is at ND 0407 5880 at the porch of a deserted croft.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 17 December 1981.

Photographs of the cup marked stone were submitted to the HER in March 2010 by the landowner. The land is subject to planning consent for a new house, log cabin and garage but the stone is to be preserved in situ. <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in July 2019. The site is at an abandoned croft house and which is presently very overgrown with nettles and long grass. The cup marked stone is lying among an area of abandoned wood, metal and tyres c.1m southwest of the porch of the house and c.2m in front of the west wall. On the day of the visit the stone was hidden under grass and moss, this was replaced after the rock was photographed at the time of survey.

The rock art panel is a block of sandstone 0.7m east-west by 0.4m and 0.3m high. It is not in its original position and may have been used in the original building of the croft house 100 plus years ago. However there is no mortar on the stone so it may have been found elsewhere and left beside the croft house. There are 5 large deep cups on the rock; it is possible that there is a groove between 2 of the cups. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <4>