MHG15589 - Old Burial Ground, Kirkton

Late 18th-early 19th century square walled burial ground.

• CEMETERY (18th Century to 19th Century - 1775 AD to 1825 AD)

Full Description

Late 18th-early 19th century square walled burial ground; good quality squared tooled rubble with cherry cocking and
tooled ashlar cope. Pair square tooled ashlar gate piers with moulded cornice and shaped pyramidal caps, formerly
supporting ball finials. Good 18th and 19th century tombstones. Early 19th century rectangular watchhouse built into
NW angle. Rubble, tooled ashlar dressings. Entrance in E elevation, 2 small vents, in E and S walls; end stacks; slate roof. <1>

Visited by Scottish Wildlife Trust as part of the 1st stage of a graveyard recording project. Large number of stones to late 18th and early to late 19th century, few modern stones. Mort/watch house in NW corner. Managed byHighland Council. Stones set in concrete. Majority of stones are clean and in good condition. Possibly no longer used as cemetery. <2>