MHG15727 - 11 High Street, Ardersier

Summary

Late C18 - early C19 2-storey and attic building with west gable fronting the High Street. Former Robbiemor Fish and Chicken takeaway, now residential dwelling.

• HOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1775 AD to 1825 AD)

Full Description

A late C18 - early C19 2-storey and attic building with west gable fronting the High Street. It was formerly the Robbiemor Fish and Chicken takeaway but is now a residential dwelling.

It was added to the Statutory List at Category C in 1986.

A rapid review of the Ardersier Conservation Area in 2014 by the Highland Council Historic Environment Team resulted in a recommendation to Historic Scotland to de-list 11 Hight Street. <1> <2>

The building was re-assessed by Historic Scotland in May 2014 with a decision to remove the building from the statutory list. <3>

It was removed from the Statutory list in 2015. <4>