MHG1574 - Firing Range, Old Wick

• FIRING RANGE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Used as modern range until relatively recently so structures intact. These include a modern sentry box with warning flags beside the tourist access track to Old Wick Castle. Also at this end is a substantial brick building with hatches in roof at rear to allow acess and behind this a large bund od stone and sand pittting down front. Modern building built onto rear of this. - HAW 24/05/2005

GR corrected to above from 1st ed OS central area for all targets and butts marked. Range marked along to WNW - HAW 2/2003

Shown on 1877 OS map. Information from D. Harding, supplied by A Jack, 18/04/02.
See assoc. docs. File.

Marked on 1st and 2nd epoch and modern maps. Probably associated with Wick Drill hall, 1.7km away.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project 2013. <1> <2>

GIS spatial extent added 2019, copied from data supplied by AKK from the RCAHMS World War One Survey Project. <3>