MHG15882 - Glenurquhart Secondary School, Drumnadrochit

Later 19th-century school, probably by Alexander Ross.

• SCHOOL (Built, 19th Century - 1866 AD to 1885 AD)

Full Description

A later 19th century single storey school range flanked either end by single storey and attic 3-bay schoolhouses (see associated records). A full architectural description is available in Historic Scotland's listed building record (see link to web page). The school is fronted by cast-iron spearhead railings with matching gates and slender octagonal cast-iron gate pierds. It accommodated 233 children by 1885. <1>

Photographs of this school were submitted to the HER in May 2007 in connection with a planning application for conversion of the school and one of the schoolhouses. Information submitted by the architect states that the roof is of Ballachulish slate with lead ridging, valleys etc. Stone walls to the south elevation are formed with (probably) hopeman tooled ashlar stone quoins and rybats and with tarradle square random rubble infill. The stone walls to the north elevation have quoins etc as above but with sneck harled random rubble infill. The pointing is generally lime based but with some recent cement repairs. Blind trefoil vents are located on both north and south elevations. Sash and case widnows with pointed arches are standard with some rectangular windows on the north elevation. The cast iron railings are generally in need of repair. <2>