MHG1598 - Standing stone, Halsary Moss

The southernmost of a pair of scheduled standing stones, probably dating from the Bronze Age.

• STANDING STONE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(ND 1764 4923) Standing Stone (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)

A large, grey schistose slab, now spilt vertically into three portions. It faces NW-SE and measures 4ft 7ins high, 2ft 9ins to 3ft 6ins broad, and 1ft 5ins thick.
RCAHMS 1911. <1>

A standing stone as described. Stone packing is visible in a hollow around the base.
Sureveyd at 1:10,000 Visited by OS (I S S) 23 March 1972.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 6 December 1982.

This stone was visited during a walkover survey in July 2008 and found to be as described. It lies within a forest ride. The remains of a small fenced enclosure, approximately 3m in diameter, survive around the stone. <2>

A Forestry Commission management plan agreed with Historic Scotland states that this stone, the northernmost of the scheduled pair, is a grey schistose slab, now split vertically into three portions and leaning slightly to the SE. It faces NW-SE and measures about 1.4m high by 0.8m to 1m broad and 0.4m thick. The stone sits in a hollow about 0.3m deep and a number of packing stones are visible around the base. The period to which it belongs is not clear, but it is likely to be a ritual marker dating from the Bronze Age. A second standing stone, also scheduled, lies around 400m to the south.
The HS Monument Warden report which is included in the management plan differs slightly in its detail, describing the stone as being c.1.3m high and c.1.2m wide. The area of the standing stone is unplanted and unploughed and is delineated by low posts with a single wire. The stone is in a stable condition. <3>