MHG16056 - Warehouse, Station Road, Dingwall

Late C19 warehouse for the former Ben Wyvis Distillery.

• WAREHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

1879, substantial 2-storey over raised basement, 16-bay in stepped sections warehouse. Rubble, tooled rubble dresings. W 2-storey elevation abuts road, E (3 storeys) fronts railway line. 5 doors in W elevation, regular raised ground and 1st floor loft doors in E front; regular fenestration in both long elevations and gables with some windows blocked. End stacks; stepped slate roof.
Former bonded warehouses to now ruinous Ben Wyvis Distillery. <1>

Hume's description gives a different number of bays to <1>, although he is clearly referring to the same buildings. <2>

Photographs taken in support of a planning application for a new sun lounge by the owner of flat 1 at the southern end of the building, in Jan 2007. <3>