MHG9092 - Ferintosh Distillery

Summary

Ben Wyvis Distillery, Dingwall, was built in 1879. The name Ferrintosh was later applied to the distillery to take advantage of the good reputation of this brand.

• DISTILLERY (Undated)

NH55NE 25 551 581.

Ben Wyvis Distillery, Dingwall, NH552582, built 1879. The ruins of the productive buildings, with complete 2-storey offices. On the opposite side of the road is a 2-storey, 2- by 21-bay block of bonded stores -see MHG35408. <1>

First marked as Freintosh Distillery on the Ordnance Survey Second edition map. <2>

Information from a visitor to the HER website, received in September 2010, indicates that the the name" Ferintosh " applied to the distillery and its whisky was a marketing exercise adopted by the Ben Wyvis distillery in Dingwall after the original distilleries on the Ferintosh Estate on the Black Isle closed down. This was to take advantage of the good reputation of the Ferintosh brand. <3>