MHG16070 - The Burnthouse, Rosehaugh Estate

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Ruins of Avoch House, burned down in 1833 and not rebuilt.
Name Book, 1871. <1>

There appears to be some confusion in the RCAHMS records for Avoch House (see also MHG18466). The reference given in <1> is quite clearly to this site (although this is not linked in the RCAHMS record), marked on the 1st edition OS map as Avoch House (in ruins). <2><3>

The Listed Building, Burnthouse, reuses part of the W range of Avoch House. West section only of service range of
Avoch House. Crenellated screen wall with well advanced right hand bay with segmental headed carriage entrance. 2 storey, 3 bay elevation has slightly advanced left hand bay and 19th century house built behind. Centre door. Harled, with moulded string course. Slate roof. <4>