MHG18466 - Avoch House

• (Former Type) HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALLED GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Ruins of Avoch House, burned down in 1833 and not rebuilt.
Name Book, 1871. <1>

There appears to be some confusion in the RCAHMS records for Avoch House (see also MHG16070). The reference given in <1> is quite clearly to the buildings to the N of this site. This site seems to actually refer to an area of walled garden, marked on the 1st edition OS map at this location. A modern house with associated access road now occupies this location. <2><3>

Information from a participant in the Black Isles Heritage Memories project; the walled garden was known as Hastie's Garden in Avoch. Housing development was built on the site in the 1960s. <4>