MHG16297 - Pier End Cottage, Inveralligin

• HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Earlier/mid 19th century, single storey cottage, 3 bays with centre door. Whitewashed rubble; small windows with 4-pane glazing; end stacks; corrugated iron roof. Small single storey whitewashed rubble byre with gable end to road, sited immediately to west of Pier End cottage; also with corrugated iron roof. <1>

This cottage and byre was included in the the walkover survey and desk-based assessment undertaken by J Wordsworth and J Harden at Torridon for the National Trust for Scotland in 1996-2002. They were likely to be those marked on the 1837 estate map.
Most of the other buildings along the foreshore W of Pier End Cottage had also been built by 1875 and some had their origins before 1840. <2>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <3>

See MHG23678 for byre.