MHG1634 - Midden, Nethertown

• MIDDEN (Undated)
  • CIST (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

Full Description

Ruins etc., Nethertown: Immediately to S of Nethertown harbour are remains which are probably prehistoric. Some 20ft to S of Whitehouse there protrude, a few inches through turf, two slabs set on edge, parallel and 3ft apart, while 2ft to W of most northerly is another in alignment with it. It was stated that, along coast, towards N, were many such cist-like settings of slabs, known as "Picts' Beds", but no others, except such as here recorded, have been noted. On N side of house, at edge of bank, are exposed ruins of a structure in which upright slabs are visible, set parallel 2ft 10ins apart, with bones and shells intermingling with debris.
RCAHMS 1911.

In eroded coastline at ND 3569 7847 N and E of Whitehouse, can be seen section of old walling c1.6m high by 30m long in which there is a great amount of kitchen midden material, animal bones and shells, and also 3 stone slabs set on edge at S end of wall, possibly remains of cists or "Picts' Beds". The parallel slabs "set on edge, some 20ft to S of Whitehouse" could not be found. No further info on this site could be obtained locally.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 1 March 1965.

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 8 July 1982.