MHG17139 - Tongue House

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC55NE0043 Walled garden
NC55NE0044 Garden cottage
NC55NE0045 Entrance driveway

(NC 5918 5875) Tongue House (NAT)

Built for Lord Reay in 1678 and subsequently extended, Tongue House stands on the site of an earlier house which was burned out by Cromwellian troops in 1655. It consists of two blocks at right angles to each other, the west block being one and a half storeys with dormers and large additions on the north side. Pediments from this block bearing the date 1678, are preserved in the tenant's sitting room. The south block is three storeyed and bears the dates 1678 and 1750, on the NE skewput. HBD 2/67; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

Now the summer residence of the Countess of Sutherland, Tongue House is of no outstanding architectural importance.
Visited by OS (JLD) 25 April 1960 and (JB) 15 September 1977.

Tongue/Farr Local Plan, Oct 1995: P12/2.14. Conservation.