MHG17278 - Road Bridge over Brunery Burn - Larichmore

• BRIDGE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

The bridge was listed at Category C in 1985. Earlier 19th century; high single span rubble bridge with tooled rubble dressings. Single tooled rubble arch ring; low tooled rubble parapet. Approx. span; 28'. <1>

The bridge is to be replaced by a new built bridge on the same site, as part of improvements to the A830. CFA Archaeology undertook a Level 2 building recording, which is currently under preparation. The Listed Building description incorrectly refers to this bridge as crossing the Brunery Burn. <2>

The bridge was demolished as part of the A830 road improvements.

The bridge was formally de-listed by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 31/08/2022. <3>