MHG17336 - 38 High Street, Fort William

Summary

The former British Linen Bank, built c.1840-1860, which became part of the Caledonian Hotel at some time during the later 19th century.

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (Built, 19th Century - 1840 AD? to 1840 AD?)
  • HOTEL (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1840 AD? to 1973 AD?)

Full Description

A local researcher, George Fox, reports that this building was formerly part of the first Caledonian Hotel. The original hotel building was at number 36, but as more and more tourists came to Fort William there was a need to enlarge it. This building was built about 1840. <1>

This building is depicted as part of the Caledonian Hotel on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps. By 1973 it is depicted as a bank. <2>-<4>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe in July 2011 via the Highland HER Flickr group.