MHG1749 - Dovecote & burial ground, Scarton Point, Stroma

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Vault (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

Burial Vault and Dovecot: From centre of graveyard rises a rectangular structure, now roofless, built with grey flags and pink sandstone quoins. It has been finished with an ordinary span roof, now gone. The building measures 25ft by 18ft 5ins externally, is formed of two storeys, and is some 22ft in height. On ground level is a low vaulted burial vault. On floor above vault is a pigeon house. A stone at S side of W front of building bears date 1677 cut in relief.
RCAHMS 1911.

The burial vault and dovecot are as described by RCAHMS and lie at E end of graveyard, which has been extended westwards.
Visited by OS (R D) 1 March 1965.

The burial vault and dovecot are as described and illustrated. There is now no trace of burials in the vault.
Visited by OS (J B) 20 July 1982.