MHG17499 - Possible Cremation, The House of Rosskeen

• CREMATION? (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) INDUSTRIAL SITE? (Unknown date)

NH 69738 69428. A small cremation deposit was found here during archaeological supervision of the topsoil strip for the Dingwall - Invergordon British Gas pipeline. Sponsor: British Gas
J Wordsworth 1993 <1>

A pit 0.16m square by 40mm deep filled with black silt & calcined bone, was found during observation on the route of the Dingwall to Invergordon pipeline. It appeared to be the much truncated remains of a cremation burial, though it could have had some industrial function connected to the other pits - see MHG43865 - for example, as a filtering material. <2>

GIS adjusted based on information received from Jonathan Wordsworth. <3>