MHG43865 - Possible tanning pits, The House of Rosskeen

• TANNERY? (Undated)

Full Description

A roundhouse with a post circle of 7m lay to E of an extensive group of rectangular pits. These pits are thought to have been originally timber lined, though no trace of such a lining survives. A lack of diagnostic finds makes dating and interpretation difficult, though it is probable they were used for an industrial process such as tanning. Recorded during archaeological supervision of the topsoil strip for Dingwall - Invergordon British Gas pipeline. Sponsor: British Gas
J Wordsworth 1993 <1>

3 pits wererecorded, part of a small industrial complex, possibly but not necessarily contemporary with MHG17533. The nature of the pit fills suggested they had originally been lined with timber(?) which was dismantled before the pits were filled in. The lack of finds in the pit fills indicates some organic treatment such as tanning was taking place here.
Two very shallow sets of features, interpreted as post holes were also recorded in the vicinity. <2>

GIS adjusted based on information received from Jonathan Wordsworth. <3>