MHG18206 - Achina

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Undated)

A crofting township, comprising seventeen roofed and two partially roofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xviii). Thirteen unroofed and three roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10, 560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 17 August 1995.

Roy's military survey, carried out in the 1750s, shows what appears to be a gap in the otherwise continuous strip fo cultivation bordering the River Naver between the lands around Achina and those of an unnamed township north of Achcoillenaborgie, opposite Leckfurin. This suggests that this particular area, known as Coillelyal, was only lotted and brought into cultivation during the 1840s by the Sutherland Estate after the Strathnaver Clearances.
A watching brief in September 2008 on a new house plot at Coillelyal identified no pre-crofting features, and late 19th-century pottery recovered from the topsoil is consistent with use of the land from the 1840s onwards. <1>