MHG1847 - LBA Sword - Forse Estate

BA Sword, Forse Estate

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A Late Bronze Age three-slot sword, dug up in a moss on the estate of Forse (Forse House: ND 212 353) was exhibited to the Soc Antiq Scot in February 1855 and donated to the RMS later the same year by George Sutherland of Forse (Acc No: DL 2).
The Moss of Forse (ND 220 364) an extensive peat moss (ONB 1872) is on the Forse estate, but it is by no means certain that the sword came from it.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1859; J Anderson 1879; J M Coles 1962; NMAS 1892; Name Book 1871.

(Ewart Park type - Caledonian step 2). Sword, length 64.15cm, terminal width 4.2cm, shoulder width 5.4cm, maximum blade width 4.68cm; slight messy black 'patina' but only on hilt; perhaps this is the remains of organic hilt plates; rivets Sl:4 (+2 Sl).
C B Burgess and I Colquhoun 1988.

On loan from the NMS to Dunbeath Museum (2019). <1>