MHG18688 - 1843 Meeting Site, Drummondreach

• PREACHING SITE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NH 579 577) An open bowl shaped area, used by the early Free Church congregation as a place of worship following the Disruption of 1843, until the construction of a new church about one mile to the west. There is a small service building which was used by the minister preparing himself for the service. In 1990 there was a one-off revival service.
J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993

Information from a participant in the Black Isle Heritage Memories project. Disused quarry became focus for Dissenters' services from 1843 onwards. Still used in the 1930s for services held in Gaelic, followed by communal gathering with those attending the services in spoken English, held within the Free Church building. The site was cleared of undergrowth in 1982 & has been used for outdoor services since. <1>

<1> suggests that the preaching site was at the disused quarry at NH 58078 57560 (shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey) - see MHG18724. However, the photographs attached to this record show the small service building, which is presumably the one shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map onwards at NH 57989 57701. <2><3>