MHG201 - Croft, Milltown

A 19th century croft holding which is no longer in use.

• CROFT (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CROFTHOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A simple modern croft with no clear internal divisions measuring 8.75 by 5.4m and facing S. An accompanying garden enclosure measures 10 by 7.5m. C E Batey 1982. <1>

This croft site is recorded on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map but not on modern mapping. A watching brief during the construction of a new house in June 2009 established that the site of the croft house is overgrown but that stone walling could still be discerned at the west end of the footprint. A slightly raised rectangular area was noted SE of the former croft house site which appeared to correspond to the improved ground shown on the 1st edition OS map. It appears that the land was only brought into cultivation for a few decades at a time of population expansion and land shortage during the 19th century. <2>