MHG20107 - Boring Mill

Site of boring mill set up to bore water pipes from logs for export, especially to London. The mill was set up in 1771, and closed in 1774, due to elm pipes being produced more cheaply in England. The logs were floated to the Moray coast and shipped south. No structures remain. Some pipes appeared in WWII bomb craters in London with the initials PG (for Patrick Grant). A similar mill operated at Dell, Nethy Bridge from 1767-1772.

Dixon, G.A. 1976. 'Forestry in Strathspey in the 1760s.' in Scottish Forestry vol 30, part 1, 38-59 (with diagram of boring machine)
Smout, T.C. And Lambert, R.A. Rothiemurchus 1500-2000. <1>