MHG2046 - Lithic Working Site, Kinlochy Farm

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Scatters of flint. OS 6" map, annotated by R Gourlay, 30 June 1982.

The flints from general area noted by Gourlay are in Wick Museum. They were collected by Mrs L Duff-Dunbar (now deceased) in 1931-2 and total 141 worked and unworked examples, including 11 cores, scrapers, blades and flakes; also in the collection are four flint pebbles, possibly sling-stones (Acc Nos: ARC 672-784). Some 33 of the flints are not certainly attributable to this area. Mrs Duff-Dunbar described the finds as a 'flint factory'.
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 January 1983.

This assemblage is now within the collection of Caithness Horizons. This comprised at least 20 flints, labelled as 'scrapers, blades and flakes from Kinlochy 1931'. <1> <2>