MHG21379 - Tighnafiline

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Thumbnail Photo of township building
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 03/04

A cluster of houses on a slight ridge, backed to the east by unimproved wet ground, to the west by long croft strips running NE-SW to the boundary with Aird former farm. Most of the footings of former buildings lie outwith the croft strips, suggesting the original nuclear settlement, centered on NG 872 895.

The placename is recorded on Roy’s Military Survey and has been translated as the ‘House of the Shore Field’ (Watson) but probably refers to An Fhaodhailinn, the shoreline east of Aird Point.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/3/04
NG88NE 15 centred on 871 895

"A small district situate on the NW side of Aultbea comprising several crofts including the Free Church and Manse.."
Name Book 1881

A crofting township comprising 31 roofed, four partially roofed, two unroofed building and their associated enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xix). 24 roofed, 11 unroofed buildings and their associated enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 22 April 1996