MHG2177 - Raggra Croft

• CROFT (19th Century to 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
  • BYRE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1850 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

A standard building survey of two mid 19th to mid 20th century croft buildings was conducted prior to their proposed demolition. While the exact dating and phasing of the buildings remains in doubt, the architecture of the buildings generally reflect the development from improved traditional farming; a period of expansion and transition to mechanised agriculture; and a later contraction of scale, prior to abandonment of the dwelling element but continued use as agricultural buildings.

The buildings are sited in an area of improved farmland adjacent to a single track road that gives access to the area surrounding the Loch of Yarrows. Their current appearance is now somewhat anachronistic in that they are adjacent to two modern bungalows and all vestiges of dry-stone or flag enclosures have been replaced by stob and wire fences.

The land surrounding the buildings has been heavily dressed with crushed shell. The use of the area as a stack-yard is indicated by three rubble stack bases. The remains of two middens were noted, one consisting of peat ash and a second composed largely of dung <1>.