MHG22201 - Kinlochleven Aluminium Works, Lower Penstock Valve House and House

Summary

The valve house, controlling the flow of water from the conduit running from the Blackwater Dam to the pipeline which connects it with the power house at Kinlochleven.

• VALVE HOUSE (Built, 20th Century - 1905 AD to 1909 AD)

Full Description

The site of the valve house, connecting and controlling water flow from the conduit (referred to by RCAHMS as an 'aqueduct') leading down from the Blackwater Dam, into the pipeline leading to the power house at Kinlochleven.

Part of the hydro-electric power system for the supply of power to Kinlochleven Aluminium works. <1>

Picture attached to Canmore record. <2>

This building was added to the statutory list in November 2011 having been reviewed as part of the Hydroelectric Power Thematic Study 2010. It is proposed to remove the building and associated features from the schedule of ancient monuments. <3>