MHG22639 - Lochside Steading

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Lochside Steading

The best preserved of the three concrete smallholdings (see NC83NE 7, Auchintoul Forest; NC83SW 26, Harvieston for other examples). The house which is of concrete with a slate roof, is linked to the byre and stable by a covered yard. The yard and other buildings are of concrete under a curved corrugated iron roof. There is a free standing two-bay concrete cartlodge which stands behind the buildings. The steading was generally in good repair and was in use as a gamekeeper's store on the date of survey.
Visited by RCAHMS (GJD), 14, 15 September 1994; see NMRS MS 744/99.