MHG23015 - Enclosure - Am Mam, Loch Mullardoch

Ruined enclosure by Am Mam, Loch Mullardoch

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1880, sheet cxx). With the raising of Loch Mullardoch by a hydro-electric scheme part of the site has been submerged and is therefore not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 10 May 1996.

The site was visited by R Spencer-Jones of NoSAS on 6th May 2014. Approx 250 metres west of the Am Mam ruined farmstead (see MHG56850) is a rectangular enclosure running down the slope. The lower walls of this enclosure are now within the Loch. What remains are the northern wall, approx 90m long, and the remaining east and west walls as they run down the hillside into the loch. The walls are in good repair, standing 1.5m high. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2013 aerial photographs. <2>