MHG2322 - Broch, Grey Cairn

Grey Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This is a grassy mound about 79ft in diameter and 5ft high. The RCAHMS (1911) deduce from the character of the stones exposed that there is no doubt that this is a broch. However ONB (1871) reports that the 'cairn' was opened about 1850, and human remains found.
Name Book 1871; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Grey Cairn is now an oval mound measuring 30m N-S by 26m transversely by 1.7m high, with several large flat stones on and around it. It is impossible to say without excavation whether or not this is a broch or a cairn. While ploughing about 1935, James Barnetson of Georgemas, now deceased, discovered a 'tunnel' in W of the mound and several animal bones.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965

Grey Cairn, a turf-covered mound, measures 25m NNE-SSW by 30m transversely and 1.4m high; E sector is practically reduced to field level by ploughing. The mound has no surface indication to distinguish a cairn or a broch, but size and general lack of prominence suggest the latter classification.
Visited by OS (J M) 2 March 1982

'Broch', Grey cairn, Lynegar. Dimensions: 44 x 41m. Grass covered subcircular mound with a platform 8m in diameter in SW sector.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 9 LYNEGAR ('Grey Cairn')
ND/2304 5662
Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of an oval grassy mound about 30m by 26m (79ft) in diameter and 1.7m (5.5ft) high. There are several large flat stones on and about it. A “tunnel” was found in it during ploughing in about 1935 [1]. The fairly confident diagnosis of the site as a broch in 1910 [2] may be less plausible in view of the discovery of human remains in it in about 1850 [1], though such discoveries in broch ruins are not uncommon.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 NW 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 131, no. 471. <1>