MHG2325 - Broch, Lower Dunn

Mound (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This Pictish house was opened and destroyed about 1848 when a quantity of human bones, a sword, and several other things were found. It is under cultivation and almost level with ground around it. Mr McKay (Donald McKay, blacksmith, Dunn) stated that the sword was of steel and that he gave it to a gentleman who sent it to Edinburgh Museum (it is not in NMAS 1892 catalogue). <1>

No trace of any significant features can be found at site. It is as described in ONB, now merely ploughed-out, grass-covered mound of indeterminate size.
Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965

A regular, turf-covered mound some 40m diameter and 1.1m high. It is ploughed-out and featureless, but its size, shape and position suggest it is the remains of a broch.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J M) 3 March 1982

Mound (ND 2035 5694). Dimensions: 50 x 45m. Subcircular mound 1m high covering an amorphous mass with no structural detail visible.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

The site was visited by C Dagg in 2000 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new water main. It lay over 100m from the line of the proposed pipeline, with field boundaries inbetween and would not be affected by associated works. <2>

ND25 12 OLD HALL OF DUNN 3 (‘Lower Dunn North’)
ND/2035 5694
Site of a possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness. This 'Pictish house' was opened up and destroyed at about 1848 when some human bones, a sword and several other things were found [1]. It is now a ploughed-out mound in a field and about 1.1m high. The 'sword' is supposed to have been sent to the National Museums in Edinburgh but cannot be traced [1].
Source: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 NW 6. <3>