MHG23582 - Site of Ardclach Old Bridge

Summary

The site of an old arched footbridge which appears to have been dismantled or destroyed some time after 1959.

• FOOTBRIDGE (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1871 AD? to 1975 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of a bridge and track were identified during a desk-based assessment and walkover survey in 2000. The bridge was used for residents to cross to Ardclach church. It is now heavily ruinous with only slight remains on the south side of the river. The bridge was probably arched. <1>

A visitor to the HER website recalls that the bridge was in use in 1953. <2>

Nothing is known about the fate of the two bridges at Ardclach, but it is thought that they were both either destroyed or heavily damaged by flooding. <3>