MHG52718 - Site of footbridge, Ardclach

The site of a footbridge constructed in 1871.

• FOOTBRIDGE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1871 AD? to 1871 AD?)

Full Description

A footbridge is depicted on the 6 inch 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871. This would have been the precursor to the bridge to the south west, now also demolished. <1>

The official opening of a new bridge at Ardclach was reported by the Inverness Advertiser on 2 September 1871. The The opening took place on Wednesday 30 August. The article reports that the Earl of Leven and Melville "has generously caused a girder passenger bridge of 100ft span to be erected over the Findhorn opposite the old church of Ardclach. This will prove a great convenience to the tenantry, particularly in going to church." The article does not indicate that this was replacing a previous structure. <2>